Legislature(2019 - 2020)GRUENBERG 120
[…] She asked whether  that would automatically make the  crime not a                                                               
crime.                                                                                                                          
                                                                                                                                
REPRESENTATIVE TARR  responded that in redefining  sexual assault                                                               
in  the  second degree,  [AS  11.41.420(a)]  currently reads,  in                                                               
part, as follows:                                                                                                               
                                                                                                                                
      (a) An  offender commits the  crime of  sexual assault                                                                    
     in         the         second         degree         if                                                                    
          (1) the  offender engages  in sexual  contact with                                                                    
     another   person  without   consent  of   that  person;                                                                    
                                                                                                                                
       (2) the offender engages in sexual contact with a                                                                        
     person                                                                                                                     
             (A) who the offender knows is mentally                                                                             
     incapable;